Roll of Honour

2017

Wentwood Woodlark:
Helen Brown, 1st Lady
Sue Shergold, 1st FV50
Dan Sandford, 1st MV40

Triathlon World Championships Grand Final, Rotterdam:
Victoria Baker 2nd 30 – 34 Female

New Forest Marathon:
Cherry Fowler 1st LV45

Oldbury 10 Mile:
Dave Lowthian 1st MV50

Bath Two Tunnels Half Marathon:
Cherry Fowler 1st LV45

Tintern Trot:
Leyton Fleet, 1st MV45
Cherry Fowler, 1st FV45
Sherryl Hall, 1st FV50
Marcus Bennetto, Dan Sandford, Jack Fleet, Leyton Fleet, 1st Male Team
Chloe Wheeler, Cherry Fowler, Debbie Stenner, 1st Female Team

Avenger Triathlon:
Clare Morgan, Ladies Middle Distance 55+ Winner

Frampton 10k:
Mick Strange, 1st MV60

Bristish Masters Athletics Championships:
Angela Sonn, 200m Gold, 100m Silver, 400m Silver

Darrens Dash:
Dan Sandford, 1st MV40
Dan Sandford, Leyton Fleet, Daren Smith, Debbie Stenner, Ist Team Prize

Magic Roundabout:
Leyton Fleet, 1st MV45

Offas Dyke:
Cherry Fowler, 1st LV45

Hereford 5k Series:
Sherryl Hall, 1st LV45
Leyton Fleet, 1st MV45
Lynne Park, 1st LV55

European Triathlon Championships:
Victoria Baker, 1st Lady 30-34, Gold Medal

White brook Windup
Dan Sandford: 1st Male

Dan Sandford, John Russell, Leighton Fleet & Marcus Bennetto: 1st Male Team

Cleeve Cloud Cuckoo 2017
Catherine Roberts: 1st FV45

Severn Challenge
Gemma Hewitt: Ladies Champion

Two Tunnels  
Cherry Fowler: 1st LV45 in 10k

Devauden 10k  
Cherry Fowler: 1st LV45

Inter County Championships 10k
Catherine Roberts: FV45 Gold Medal

Highworth 5Mile
Dave Lowthian: 1st MV50

Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon
Alex Lindfield: 1st Forest Man

Catherine Roberts: 1st Forest Lady
Mick Strange: 1st Forest Man over 60 & 1st MV 60 

St Davids Day 10k
Dave Lowthian: 1st MV50

Riverbank Rollick
Catherine Roberts: 1st FV45

British Masters 10 Mile Championships  
Michael Strange: Silver Medal

Two Tunnels  
Eva Goodhead: 1st LV40 in 5k
Wendy Lawrence: 1st LV60 in 5k

Hatteral Hammer Fell Race
Mary Hamilton: 1st FU23

Gloucestershire Cross-country League
Ian Smith: MV55 Champion
Jacqui Wynds: FV60 Champion

Pen Tir Drop Fell Race
John Hamilton: 1st MU23

Muddy Woody 6
Sherryl Hall: 1st LV50
Dan Sandford: 1st MV40

Dursley Dozen
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Pipley Wood Mud Bath 10k
Cherry Fowler: 1st Lady
Jo Edwards: 1st FV50

Staverton 10
Ian Smith: 1st MV55
Catherine Roberts: 1st FV45
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Lliswerry 8
Mick Strange: 1st MV60

Night Fan Dance
Jo Edwards: 1st FV50

Gloucestershire Cross-country Championship
Ian Smith: MV55 Champion
Mick Strange: MV60 Champion
Jacqui Wynds: FV60 Champion

2016

Presentation Evening
Men’s Champion: Dan Sandford
Women’s Champion: Sherryl Hall
Men’s Age-graded Champion: Chris Moore
Women’s Age-graded Champion: Stef Francis
Male T&F of the Year: Peter Compton
Female T&F Athlete of the Year: Debbie White
Best Newcomer: Chloe Powles
Most Improved Athlete: Vanessa Pegler
Member of the Year: Stef Francis

Christmas Tree Race
Helen Lipscomb: 1st LV35
Catherine Roberts: 1st LV45
Sherryl Hall: 1st LV50
Dan Sandford: 1st MV40
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV45
Dave Lowthian: 1st MV50
Mick Strange: 1st MV60

Severn Bridge Night Race
Catherine Roberts: 1st lady overall
Wayne Bevan, Andrew Thorpe & Andrew Kaye: 1st Men’s Team
Catherine Roberts, Cherry Fowler & Jo Edwards: 1st Ladies Team

Might Contain Nuts 10 mile Fell Race
Jo Edwards: 1st Veteran Lady

Howling Bull
Sherryl Hall: 1st FV50

Sutton Benger 5 mile road race 
Dave Lowthian: 1st MV50

Newent Nine 
Cherry Fowler: 1st FV40
Mick Strange: 1st MV60

Mallard’s Pike Night Race 
Victoria Baker: 1st lady
Sherryl Hall: 1st FV50

Yorkley Gallop
Carol Jones Cup
: Catherine Roberts
Yorkley Dash: Marcus Bennetto
Hubert Ashley-Towell: 1st MV40
Stef Francis: 1st FV50
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Eastnor Castle Mud Bath 10k 
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Loch Rannoch Marathon 
Daren Smith: 1st MV50

Masters 10 Mile Championship 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Badminton Horseless Half Marathon 
Helen Lipscomb: 1st lady

Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon
Catherine Roberts: 1st FV45
Mick Strange: 1st MV 60
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60
John Hamilton, John Russell & Dan Sandford: 1st affiliated men’s team.
Catherin Roberts, Sherryl Hall & Mel Ruck: 1st affiliated women’s team.

Cranham Beast 
Helen Brown: 1st lady

Rose Inn Relays
Forest Fruitcakes (Sherryl Hall, Mel Ruck & Fiona Turner): 1st Ladies (150-199)

Rose Inn Series
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV45
Oliver Rennison: 1st Junior Male
Teresa Trantor: 1st FV60

Magor 1ok 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Tintern Trot 
Marcus Bennetto, Dan Sandford, Jack Fleet, Mark Mathews: 1st Mens Team
Stef Francis: 1st FV50

Darren’s Dash
Dan Sandford: 1st Man overall
Ann Nixon: 1st Woman overall
Sherryl Hall: 1st FV40

Whitebrook Windup 
Ian Smith: 1st MV50 in half
Peter Short: 1st MV60 in 10k

Hereford 5k Series
Sherryl Hall: 1st FV40
Vanessa Pegler: 1st FV45
Margaret Powles: 1st FV55
Oliver Rennison: 1st MJ15
Julian Boon: 1st MV45
Mick Strange: 1st MV55
Alan Robertson: 1st MV60

Magic Roundabout
Marcus Bennetto, Jack Fleet, Leyton Fleet: 1st Men’s team
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV45
Cherry Fowler: 1st FV40

European Triathlon Championships 
Victoria Baker represented GB, winning silver medal in F35 age category

Gloucestershire County Champoinships
Julian Boon (MV45): 400mH, 2,000m s/c, 5,000m, 800m, 400m, 100m, 200m
Alan Robertson (MV60) 800m, 100m, 400m, 1500m and 200m
Debbie White (LV45): Shot, 100m, Discus, 400m, Javelin and Long Jump
Angela Sonn (LV55): 100m, 400m, Javelin and Long Jump
Heather Jones (LV60): Discus, Shot and Javelin
Peter Compton: Hammer, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot, Javelin and Discus
Stefanie Francis: Javelin

Two Tunnels  
Cherry Fowler: 1st FV40 in Return 10k
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in Hilly 10k
Chris Moore: 1st MV60 in Return Half

Race for Wildlife 10k
Victoria Baker: 1st female

Devauden 10k
Victoria Baker: 1st female

Bluebell Blunder
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV45
Sue Shergold: 1st FV45
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

St David’s Day 10k
John Russell: 1st MV45

Two Tunnels 10k 
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Hatterall Hammer Fell Race
Dan Sandford: 1st MV40

Gloucester Cross-country League: Warwick 
Helen Brown: 1st lady, 1st F40 and overall 1st= senior lady and 1st F40
Helen Brown, Helen Lipscomb, Cherry Fowler: 1st Ladies Masters Team

Beechenhurst Night Run 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Bath AC Skyline Series
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in 10k race

Dursley Dozen
Helen Lipscomb: 1st FV35
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60
Helen Brown, Helen Lipscomb, Sherryl Hall: 1st Ladies &1st Ladies Veterans Team
Leyton Fleet, Hubert Ashley-Towell, John Russell, Dan Sandford: 1st Mens Veterans Team

Lliswerry 8
Cherry Fowler: 1st LV45
Margaret Powles: 1st LV55

Chepstow Castle Night Run 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Bath AC Skyline Series
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in 10k race

Gloucestershire Cross-country Championships
Helen Brown: F40 Champion
Helen Brown, Helen Lipscomb, Sherryl Hall: Ladies Masters Team Champions
Ian Smith: M50 Champion

NYD 10k – Wye Valley Runners
Ian Smith: 1st MV50

2015 

Christmas Tree Race
Marcus Bennetto: 1st FODAC Male
Helen Lipscomb: 1st FODAC Female:
Cherry Fowler: 1st LV40
Fiona Turner: 1st LV50

Presentation Evening
Men’s Champion: Chris Penny
Women’s Champion: Sherryl Hall
Men’s Age-graded Champion: Julian Boon
Women’s Age-graded Champion: Margaret Powles
King of the Mountains: Chris Penny
Queen of the Mountains: Margaret Powles
King of the Road: Alan Robertson
Queen of the Road: Jacqui Wynds
Male T&F of the Year: Conor Creed
Female T&F Athlete of the Year: Angela Sonn
Best Newcomer: Cherry Fowler
Most Improved Athlete: Patrick Rennison
Member of the Year: Daren Smith & Claire Morgan

British & Irish Masters International Cross-country
Ann Nixon: represented Wales in Dublin.

Newent 9 
Cherry Fowler: 1st FV40

Howling Bull 
Ian Smith: 1st male
Sue Shergold: 1st FV40

Rising Sun Night Run 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon
Frank Williams: First local male finisher
Chris Moore: First local male finisher 60+
Jacqui Wynds: First local female finisher 60+
Mark Channer, Frank Williams & Greg Nash: 1st affiliated men’s team.

Carol Jones Cup: Helen Brown
Yorkley Dash: Marcus Bennetto

Gloucester Cross-country League: Cotswold Farm Park 
Helen Brown: 1st F40

Warmley Forest Park
Wendy Lawrence: 1st F60 in the 10k race
Angela Sonn: 1st F50 in the 10k race

British Masters Mile Championships 
Jacqui Wynds: F60 Champion

Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon 
Dave Lowthian, Frank Williams, Greg Nash: 1st affiliated team
Chris Moore: 1st FoD man 60+
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FoD Lady 60+

Gloucestershire Cross-country relay championships
Peter Covington-Jones, Graham Bennetto, Ian James: MV50 Champions

Breinton 10 
Helen Lipscomb, Sue Shergold, Sherryl Hall: 1st ladies team
Sue Shergold: 1st FV45

Wentwood Woodlark 
Helen Brown: 1st lady 

Rose Inn Relay 
Dan Sandford, Leyton Fleet, Richard Pegler: 1st VM1 (120-149)
Helen Brown, Sherryl Hall, Cherry Fowler: 1st VL2 (135-160)

Jackie Green, Jasqui Wynds, Lynne Park: 1st VL3 (165-190)

La Corrida de Beauraing 
Chris Penny: 1st Vet 35-45

Llanthony Show Hill Race 
Helen Brown: 1st lady overall & new course record.

Monmouth 12k Challenge
Dan Sandford: 1st overall

Fan-y-Big 
Helen Brown: 1st lady overall
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Tintern Trot 
Helen Lipscomb: 1st LV35
Chris Penny: 1st MV40
Helen Brown: 1st LV40
Jacqui Wynds: 1st LV60

Cotswold Way Relay 
Helen Brown: 1st lady leg 6

Coity Fell Race 
Dan Sandford: 1st MV40

Newent 9 Trail Race
Helen Lipscomb: 1st FV35

Sherryl Hall: 1st FV45
Fiona Turner: 1st FV55
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Old Down Country Park 10k
Claire Morgan: 1st FV50

Hereford 5k Series
Victoria Baker, Sherryl Hall, Sue Shergold, Rachel Nash & Jackie Green: 1st Ladies Team

Sherryl Hall: 1st FV40
Alan Robertson: 1st MV55
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Magic Roundabout
Peter Woodward, Leyton Fleet, Dan Sandford: 1st Men’s team

Darren’s Dash
Sue Shergold: 1st FV40

Dursley 5 Peaks Challenge 
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV40
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Dymock Half Marathon
Sherryl Hall: 1st Vet Lady

Dan Sandford, John Russell & Daren Smith: 1st Men’s Team

Bulmer’s Bash
Alan Robertson: 1st MV60

Gloucestershire County Championships: County Champions
100m: Sherryl Hall F45; Julian Boon M45; Angela Sonn F50; Richard Dennant M50; Chris Moore M60
200m: Roy King M40; Julian Boon M45
400m: Julian Boon M45; Alan Robertson M60
800m: Alan Robertson M60
1500m: Chris Moore M60
Mile: Mark Channer M45; Patrick Rennison M50; Alan Robertson M60
5000m: Dave Lowthian M45

10000m: Peter Woodward SM
4x100m: U20M Connor Creed, Huw Gilchrist, Josh Dowle and Emmett Thompson
4x100m: F45 Debbie White, Emma Parsons, Stef Francis and Sherryl Hall
4x100m: M45 Peter Compton, Mark Channer, Julian Boon and Michael Marks
4x400m: U20M Connor Creed, Huw Gilchrist, Josh Dowle and Emmett Thompson
4x400m: M45 Peter Compton, Mark Channer, Julian Boon and Dave Lowthian
4x400m: M50 Patrick Rennison, Graham Bennetto, Neville Turner and Alan Robertson
Hammer: Peter Compton M45; Heather Jones F60
Discus: Peter Compton M45; Heather Jones F60
Shot: Peter Compton M45; Heather Jones F60
Javelin: Roy King M40; Stef Francis F45; Peter Compton M45; Heather Jones F60
Long Jump:Peter Compton M45; Brian Francis M50

British Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
Victoria Baker: F30-34 Champion

Bath Two Tunnels 5k
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60

Bluebell Blunder
Dan Sandford: 1st Senior Man
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Bath AC Skyline Series
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in 10k race

Kymin Dash
Chris Penny: 1st MV40

Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon
Richard Pegler: 1st FoD man
Alan Robertson: FoDDC cup for first local male finisher 60+
Chris Penny, Richard Pegler & Peter Woodward: 1st men’s team.

Pendock Spring Chicken 5k
Hubert Ashley-Towell: 1st overall & 1st MV40

Gloucestershire County Short-course Cross-country Championship
Sherryl Hall: 1st lady & 1st FV45
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Inter-counties Cross-country Championship
Sherryl Hall represented Gloucestershire

Devizes Half Marathon
Chris Penny: 1st MV40

Pandy Inn Fell Race
Julian Boon: 1st MV45

Gloucestershire County Road Relay Championship
Chris Penny, Leyton Fleet, Rihard Pegler and DaveLowthian: 1st MV40
Graham Bennetto, Ian James and Tony Pownall: 1st MV50

Terminator
Chris Penny: 1st MV40

Bath AC Skyline Series: Race 4
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in 10k race

Muddy Woody 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Gloucestershire Cross-country Series
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Dursley Dozen 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

British Athletics Cross Challenge Cardiff 
Ann Nixon: 1st FV55

Bath AC Skyline Series: Race 3
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60 in 10k race
Angela Sonn: 1st FV50 in 5k race

Colin Simpson Memorial 5 Mile Handicap
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60 & 1st lady overall

Tor-y-Foel Fell Race
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Gloucestershire AAA Cross-country Championships
Margaret Powles: 1st FV55

2014

Presentation Evening 
Men’s Champion: Peter Woodward
Women’s Champion: Stef Francis
Men’s Age-graded Champion: Alan Robertson
Women’s Age-graded Champion: Jackie Green
Member of the Year: Julian Boon

Christmas Tree Race
Sherryl Hall: 1st FV40
Fiona Turner: 1st FV50

British & Irish Masters International Cross-country
Ann Nixon: LV55 individual bronze and team bronze for Wales.

Rogue Runs Night Race – Moseley Green
Sue Shergold: 1st FV40
Jacqui Wynds 1st FV60

Mad Dog Jog 
Marcus Bennetto: 1st Senior man
Carmen Rodriguez: 1st Senior lady
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV40

Carol Jones Cup: Sue Shergold
Yorkley Dash: James Dobbing

Silent Valley Challenge
James Dobbing: 1st Senior Male
Jackie Green: 1st FV50
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

British Masters 10 mile Championship
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon
Nicky Hall: 1st FV60 and 1st Forest female resident finisher over 60
Steve Cunliffe: 1st Forest male resident finisher over 60
Martha Hamilton: 1st Forest of Dean Lady

Gloucestershire XC Relays
Leyton Fleet, Richard Pegler, John Russell and Chris Penny won the MV40 class

Avon League
Senior men won their age category.

Breinton 10 
Daren Smith: 1st MV45

Rose Inn Relays 
“The Young Ones” (Jack Fleet, Connor Creed, John Hamilton): 1st Junior Men
“Wanderer’s Reunited” (Richard Pegler, Leyton Fleet and Chris Penny): 1st MV40
“The FOG” (Alan Robertson, Chris Moore and Steve Cunliffe): 1st MV60
“FODAC Old Deers” (Jackie Green, Jacqui Wynds and Lynne Park): 1st FV55
“FODAC 3 Amigos” (Claire Morgan, Angela Bowkett and Sherryl Hall): 1st FV45

Hay Hillraiser
Julian Boon: 1st MV45

Roman 10k
Wendy Lawrence: 1st FV60

Fan y Big Horseshoe 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Tintern Trot 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Cheltenham Circular Marathon Challenge 
Peter Woodward: 1st

The Gathering 
Mark Mathews: 1st male vet.

South West & Welsh Master’s Championship 
Peter Compton: MV45 South West Pentathlon Champion
Angela Sonn: FV50 South West 100m & 200m Champion

Darren’s Dash
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Hereford 5k Series 
Lynne Park: 1st FV45
Jacqui Green: 1st FV55
Alan Robertson: 1st MV55
Chris Moore: 1st MV60

Magic Roundabout 
Jacqui Wynds: 1st FV60

Gloucestershire County Championships: County Champions
100m:  Angela Sonn FV50; Brian Francis  MV50.
200m:  Richard Pegler  MV40.
400m:  Richard Pegler  MV40;  Richard Dennant MV50.
1500m: Richard Pegler MV40; Richard Dennant  MV50.
Mile:  Alan Robertson MV60
2000m steeplechase:  Ian Morgan SM.
4 x 100m relay: Roy King, Darren Creed, Glenn Harvey & Richard Dennant Vets
Discus:  Peter Compton MV45; Helen Kearsey FV50; Heather Jones FV55.
Hammer:  Peter Compton MV45; Heather Jones FV55.
Javelin:  Peter Compton MV45.
Shot Putt:  Peter Compton MV45; Heather Jones FV55

Aviator 4
Carmen Rodriguez 1st Senior Lady
John Russell 1st MV40
Stef Francis 1st FV45
Jacqui Wynds 1st FV60
Chris Moore 1st MV60

Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon
The Forest of Dean District Council Cups for first finishers from the Forest of Dean over 60 were won by Jacqui Wynds and Chris Moore.

Dursley Dozen
Julian Boon, Daren Smith, Mark Mathews & John Russell won the veteran’s team prize.

2013

Presentation Evening 
Men’s Champion (shared): Julian Boon & Leyton Fleet
Women’s Champion: Jacqui Wynds
Member of the Year: Chris Moore

Bog & Bryn Half Marathon
Janet Dimmer: 1st FV50

Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon
Matt Bond, Walter Leach and Jim Storrar won the Team Prize.  In the 5k race, Ian Morgan came first in 23.04.

Carol Jones Cup: Shirley Albrow
Yorkley Dash: Peter Woodward

Tintern Trot 
Daren Smith: 1st MV45.
Julian Boon: 1st MV40
Shirley Albrow: 1st FV55

Welsh Masters Track & Field Championship 
Darren Andrews won gold in both the MV40 hammer and the shot put

Gloucestershire County Championships: County Champions
Angela Sonn: FV50 100m, 200m
Helen Kearsey: FV50 discus, hammer and shot
Heather Jones FV55 discus, hammer and shot.

Dave Lucas received Community Games Award

Rose Inn Series
Bev James: 1st LV55

Whitebrook Wind-up 
Peter Woodward: 1st overall in 10k race
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV40 in 10k race
Jackie Green: 1st FV50 in 10k race
Julian Boon: 1st MV40 in half marathon

Magic Roundabout
Fiona Turner: 1st FV55
Peter Woodward, Leyton Fleet & Julian Boon: 1st men’s team.

Pendock Spring Chicken 10k
Dave Jones: 1st MV55 winner
Janet Dimmer: 1st LV50

The Magnificent Eastnor Castle Seven
Simon Dimmer: 1st MV50

Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon
Fiona Turner: Rotary Club of the Royal Forest of Dean Cup for 1st FoD woman

Rhayader Round the Lake 20
Steve Cunliffe: 1st MV55

Night Terror
Mark Mathews: 1st overall

Lliswerry 8
Jackie Green: 1st FV55
Fiona Turner: 1st FV50

2012

Presentation Evening 
Men’s Champion : Julian Boon
Women’s Champion: Jacqui Wynds
Member of the Year: Walter Leach

The Forester Reader’s Choice Award went to Dave Lucas

Welsh Masters Track & Field Championship: Champion
Darren Andrews: MV35 hammer

Rose Inn Series
Leyton Fleet: 1st MV40

Magic Roundabout
Fiona Turner: 1st female
Kim Chester: 1st FV35
Simon Dimmer: 1st MV40

Whitebrook Wind-Up 
Claire Morgan: 1st female vet.

Gloucestershire County Championships: County Champions 
Sarah Rossiter:  SL long jump, triple jump & shot putt
Heather Jones: L55 Shot putt & discuss
Helen Kearsey: SL discus
Freek van Arkel: U20M 3000m

Dymock Half Marathon 
Fiona Turner: 1st female

2011 

Dave Lucas: EA Southwest Services to Coaching Award